Privacy policy

Information on processing of personal data 
Art. 13 of legislative decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, personal data processing code


Dear customer,

We wish to inform you that the personal data processing code, legislative decree no. 196/2003, at Article 13, lays down the obligation of informing the person concerned as to the basic details of the processing, with details in paragraph 1, letter a), f). According to this law such processing will be based on principles of appropriateness, legality and transparency and protection of your privacy. We would also like to inform you that the staff that processes your data are assigned to carry out the individual operations with written instructions and may have access to the information which is strictly necessary for performing the tasks allotted.


PURPOSE OF PROCESSING 

The data you supply to Tessitura Lancioni srl or which are in any case available on our premises will be processed for the performance of the following services: administration, accounting, contracts, web marketing (periodical mailing of a newsletter), etc. 

METHODS OF PROCESSING
 
The data supplied to Tessitura Lancioni srl are to be processed in written and/or hard copy, magnetic, electronic or telematic form, with tools suitable for ensuring the confidentiality and the safety of the same. They can also be processed via automatic tools suitable for storing, handling and transmitting these same data.

OBLIGATION TO SUPPLY DATA

Please note that the supply of data is compulsory as required by legal and contract obligations therefore a refusal to supply them, wholly or partly, would not enable the undersigned to engage in the same contract relations.

AREA OF COMMUNICATION AND CIRCULATION 

Not including communication and circulation carried out in order to fulfil contract and legal obligations, the data supplied to the undersigned will be used solely for internal management operations and may be made known, due to contract obligations or for the purpose of better management of the respective rights relating to the individual commercial relationship:
1. to banking institutions;
2. to the auditing company assigned certification of the financial statements;
3. to companies/professionals that supply services of commercial information of corporate consultancy.

Please note also that the following categories of people may also have knowledge of the same data:

members of statutory administration, control and management organisations;
internal secretaries’ offices and registry offices;
staff from the data processing centre;
maintenance and repair staff;
accounting and invoicing staff.

Your data will not in any case be circulated.

DATA CONTROLLER 

The data controller is Tessitura Lancioni srl in the person of Pisaneschi Adriano in his capacity as director.


RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT 

You may contact the data controller to uphold your rights as provided for by Article 7 of legislative decree no. 196/2003 which we have copied in full for your convenience:

Legislative decree no. 196/2003 Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the personal data relating thereto, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2. The person concerned is entitled to obtain information on:

a. the origin of the personal data;
b. the purpose and manner of the processing;
c. the system applied in the case of processing performed with the aid of electronic tools;
d. the identification details of the data controller, processors and representative designated pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e. the persons or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be notified or who may have knowledge thereof in their capacity as representative designated within the state territory, processors or persons assigned.

3. The person concerned is entitled to:

a. the updating, the correction or, when required, the integration of the data;
b. the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of data processed illegally, including those whose conservation is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c. The declaration that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been made known, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or circulated, not including the case wherein this performance is found to be impossible or entails a deployment of means which is manifestly out of proportion in relation to the right protected.

4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, wholly or partly:

a. for lawful reasons to the processing of the relevant personal data, although relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b. to the processing of the relevant personal data for the purpose of sending of direct sales or advertising material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.